Privacy Policy

Effective Date of the current Privacy Policy: 24.03.2021

We are EZ Vidya Private Limited, with CIN: (U72200TN2001PTC46998) a company incorporated under the laws of India with our registered office at #61, Kamdar Nagar 2nd Street, Nungambakkam, Chennai 600034 and operating under the brand name Chrysalis (“Company”, “We”, ”Us”, “Chrysalis” or “Our”).

Chrysalis recognises the importance and value of privacy and is committed to ensuring that it is protected while you use our services. This “Privacy Policy” sets out how We use and protect any information that you provide Us when and while you use our website/mobile application.

Please note that usage of the terms personal information/ personally identifiable information/ personal data, in this Privacy Policy includes sensitive personal data or information, wherever appropriate and/or mandated under applicable laws.

We appreciate your trust in us and you understand that by accessing, using or signing up on the website/mobile application or any other services and features, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website/Mobile App, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The website and mobile application can be accessed by minors below the age of 18 (eighteen) only with the consent of parents/guardian and by further usage you are acknowledging that you have guardian/parental consent.

Please note that if We are made aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, We will take steps to remove that information from Our servers within 24 hours.

1. Revisions to Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to update and revise this Privacy Policy at any time. You can determine if this Privacy Policy has been revised since Your last visit by referring to the “Effective Date of the current Privacy Policy” date at the top of this page. You should therefore review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that You are aware of its terms and amendments. Your use of the website/mobile application constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended or revised by Us.

 

2. General:

This Privacy Policy covers Our treatment of Information that the Company collects and receives, including Information related to your past use of the website/mobile application. Technology and security policies, rules and other precautions are used to shield your Information from unlawful intruders, unauthorized access, destruction and accidental loss. Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how We collect, use and safeguard the Information you provide to Us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using Our website/mobile application.

3. Information collected by Us.

Our primary goal of collecting your Information is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows the Company to provide services and features that most likely meet Your needs, and to customize Our website and mobile application to make your experience safer and easier.

We collect and process Personal Data about users using our website/mobile application (subject to this Privacy Policy) and our Partner, KidsLoop, processes data about users on Partner Platform, KidsLoop, operated on our behalf (subject to the Partner’s Privacy Policy, and User Policy and the Data Processor Agreement if applicable) who:

- visit and/or register and use our website/mobile application or Partner Platform operated on our behalf;

- use services we provide on the website/mobile application or Partner Platform operated on our behalf;

- use third-party services offered by service providers such as analytics companies, advertising networks and any other third party service providers that we choose to collaborate or work with;

- provide us with Personal Data via: social media platforms/networks or telephone enquiries, application for or use of our website/mobile application or Partner Platform operated on our behalf;

- attend live and/or online classes or other educational events during which image/voice is captured by photography and/or video or sound recording on our website/mobile application or Partner Platform operated on our behalf.

 

By your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, you also agree and accept the terms of the Partner’s Privacy Policy (https://www.kidsloop.net/policies/privacy-notice/) pertaining to the Partner Platform.

When you visit the website or mobile application, you may provide us with your:

 

3.1. Personal Information - such as but not limited to:

  1. Name and Job title

  2. Grade and School details

  3. Contact information including email address

  4. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers and any other information knowingly disclose and is collected on an individual basis.

3.2. Automatic Information:

We receive and store certain information such as your location, which automatically becomes accessible to Us by virtue of you accessing the website or mobile application on your device. Additionally, like many other website or mobile application, We use Cookies and obtain certain types of information when your device accesses the website/ mobile application or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of the website or mobile application.

3.3. Stored Information:

We store all data that is shared by you or by a third party on your behalf such as image files, documents etc. either at the time of accessing the website or mobile application or at a later stage.

Personal Information, Automatic Information and Stored Information shall individually be referred to as “Personal Information”, “Automatic Information”, “Stored Information” and collectively as “Information”.

Information does not refer to any content that you may share with Us for the purposes of publishing on Our website or mobile application.

 

4. Use of Information:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

  1. We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  2. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address / mobile no which you have provided.

  3. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone. We may use the information to customise the website / mobile application according to your interests.

  4. We use your Information to customize your experience; detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce Our terms and conditions, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

  5. To provide You with technical support, including updates.

 

5. Types of information not allowed on the website/mobile application:

  1. Nudity or other sexually suggestive content;

  2. Hate speech;

  3. Credible threats or direct attacks on an individual or group;

  4. Content that contains self-harm or excessive violence;

  5. Content that is deemed illegal by the governing laws;

  6. Fake or impostor profiles; and

  7. Spam.

 

6. Information Sharing Policy

 

6.1. Generally, the Company will not disclose personally identifiable information that We collect through your use of the website/mobile application to unaffiliated third parties. We reserve the right, however, to provide such information to Our affiliates, third party contractors, employees, contractors, agents, and designees solely to the extent necessary to enable them to perform certain website/mobile application related services (such as improving website/mobile application related services and features, or maintenance services) on Our behalf.

 

6.2. We also reserve the right to disclose such information to any third party if We believe that We are required to do so for any or all of the following reasons: (i) by law; (ii) to comply with legal processes or governmental requests; (iii) to prevent, investigate, detect, or prosecute criminal offenses or attacks on the technical integrity of the website/mobile application or Our network; and/or (iv) to protect the rights, property, or safety of Our employees, the users of the website or mobile application, the public, or you.

 

7. Changes of business ownership and control:

 

7.1. The Company may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of the Company. Information provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the Information for the purposes for which it was originally given to Us.

7.2. We may also disclose Information to a prospective purchaser of Our business or any part of it.

7.3. In the above instances, we will take steps to ensure that Your privacy is protected.

8. Photography Policy

We or our Partners may take photographs and/or video recordings of users in live classes and make recordings of virtual classes or other school events for authorized purposes detailed in Use of Information section above. By participation in these events and acceptance of this Privacy Policy users agree to publication of these images and/or videos and sound recordings on website/mobile application for delivery of our products and services. We do not permit unauthorised photography, sound and/or video recording for any other commercial use, private gain, use in press or media, or for promotional purposes in live classes or recording of virtual classes or other school events.

 

9. Data retention:

 

9.1. We will retain your data for a minimum of 7 years or for as long as needed for the purpose of collection outlined in this Privacy Policy.

9.2. Even if We delete Your Information, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

 

10. Technical and functional management of the website/mobile application:

When You use Our website/mobile application, We may also process technical data such as Your IP address, Device ID or MAC address, and information about the manufacturer, model, and operating system of Your mobile device. We use this data to enable us to deliver the functionalities of the website/mobile application, resolve technical difficulties, and provide You with the correct (prevent the transmission of spam, viruses and/or unlawful, defamatory, obscene or otherwise undesirable material or content) and most up to date version of the website/mobile application.

 

11. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The Company has implemented the security measures such as organisational measures, operations management, access control, physical and technical security measures, in accordance with industry standards to protect personal information. The Company may update or modify such security measures from time to time provided that such updates and modifications do not result in the degradation of the overall security of the services.

However, due to the open communication nature of the internet, We cannot guarantee that communications between you and the Company, or information stored on Our website/mobile application, will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. Any transmission of information by You to Our website/mobile application is at your own risk.

 

12. How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

13. Links to other websites:

Our website / Mobile App may contain links to other websites /App of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site / App, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website/App. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites / App and such sites / App are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website / Mobile App in question.

 

14. Legal Disclaimer:

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on Our website/mobile application. We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent for the Company to disclose your Information, if so required under the applicable law.

 

15. Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website / mobile app, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

  2. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@chrysalis.world.

  3. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may  withdraw your consent by writing to or emailing us at hello@chrysalis.world.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Information Technology Act, 2001. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Chrysalis (EZ Vidya Private Limited.) #61, Kamdar Nagar, Nungambakkam, Chennai – 600034 or email us at hello@chrysalis.world.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or if you would like to remove any information that we may have you, please email us at hello@chrysalis.world or write to us at Chrysalis( EZ Vidya Private Limited.) #61, Kamdar Nagar, Nungambakkam, Chennai – 600034. We assure you that your query will be promptly resolved.

 

16. Governing Law:

The laws of India shall govern this Privacy Policy, regardless of Your location. You hereby expressly consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue located in Chennai, India, for all matters or disputes arising out of or relating to Your access or use of the website/mobile application.

SUBJECT TO APPLICABLE LAWS ANY CAUSE OF ACTION ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THE TERMS OF USE OR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE/MOBILE APPLICATION MUST BE BROUGHT BY YOU WITHIN ONE (1) MONTH OF THE DATE SUCH CAUSE OF ACTION FIRST AROSE, OR SUCH CAUSE OF ACTION IS FOREVER WAIVED BY YOU. EACH CAUSE OF ACTION SHALL BE ADJUDICATED INDIVIDUALLY, AND YOU AGREE NOT TO COMBINE YOUR CLAIM WITH THE CLAIM OF ANY THIRD PARTY.

 

17. Grievance Redressal:

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or other terms and conditions or policies of any of the Company’s entity, please contact Us at hello@chrysalis.world.

N Valliappan is the designated Grievance Officer (Data Protection Officer) in respect of the website/mobile application. Any complaints or concerns with regards to any content on the website/mobile application or any breach of this Privacy Policy can be directed to the designated Grievance Officer in writing at #61, Kamdar Nagar 2nd Street, Nungambakkam, Chennai 600034 or through an email signed with electronic signatures sent to valliappan@chrysalis.world.

18. Miscellaneous:

18.1 RELYING ON LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

We have carried out an assessment on all the data processing activities described above in order to weigh up any privacy implications against our legitimate business interests where permitted under applicable law. Users can obtain information on any of our assessments by contacting us.

 

18.2 WITHDRAWING CONSENT OR OTHERWISE OBJECTING TO DIRECT MARKETING

Wherever we require User consent under applicable law, the User will always be able to withdraw any consent provided to us. Irrespective of the legal basis on which we rely to send direct marketing, Users have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. They can do this by contacting us using the details in the section above Controlling your personal information.